EDUCATION

2008 Bachelor of Fine Art (Honours) at (Victorian College of Arts, University of Melbourne)

2005-07 Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting) at (Victorian College of Arts, University of Melbourne)

2004 Diploma of Fine Art (Western Institute of TAFE NSW)

2003 Certificate IV Fine Art (Western Institute of TAFE NSW)

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2008 - currently lecturer at VCA-University of Melbourne

2010 - 14  Advisory committee at Substation, Newport, VIC

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016 ‘Deep Water’, (Sutton Gallery, VIC)

2015 ‘What Noise Does a Pig Make’, (Gertrude Contemporary, VIC)

2015 ‘The House of Simon Fitzsimon’, (Caves Gallery. VIC)

2013 ‘Gutters & Spares’, (TCB Ari. Melbourne, VIC)

2013 ‘FOOLS GOLD’, (MOP, Sydney, NSW)

2012 ‘SCOUSE ON THE HOUSE’, (Australia Council Studio, Royal Standard, Liverpool, UK)

2011 ‘WORKERS PLAYTIME’ (JBG, Melbourne, VIC)

2009‘US vs THEM’ (TCB Ari. Melbourne, VIC)

 

PROJECTS / COLLABORATIONS

2016 ‘I’m Genuinely Lost’, (Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, Melbourne, VIC)

2016 ‘FauxMoCo’ with Colleen Ahern, as part of ‘Tricking the Eye’,(Geelong Gallery, VIC)

2016 ‘ONE HUNDRED NUMBER TENS’, with Fitzroy Primary School, (Atherton Gardens, Melbourne, VIC)

2015 ‘Cathedral’ with Colleen Ahern, (BUS Projects, Melbourne, VIC)

2014 TMWCBB (Tully Moore World Cup Breakfast Bar), (West Space, Melbourne, VIC)

2014 The Eternal, with Michael Ciavarella (SEVENTH Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC)

2012 ‘DENIMISM’, with Tony Garifalakis (West Space, Melbourne, VIC)

2010 ‘JEWEL OF THE NEWELL’,  with Colleen Ahern (FIRSTDRAFT, Sydney, NSW)

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016 Painting more Painting, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, (Melbourne, VIC)

2016 Soft Core, Casula Powerhouse, (Sydney, NSW)

2016 In Concert, Gertrude Contemporary (Glasshouse), (Melbourne, VIC)

2016 ‘Lots of Nudes’, LON Gallery (Melbourne, VIC)

2015  Gertrude Studio Show, Gertrude Contemporary, (Melbourne, VIC)

2014 Gertrude Studio Show, Gertrude Contemporary, (Melbourne, VIC)

2014 Finalist Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, (Geelong, VIC)

2014 FinalistNATIONAL WORKS ON PAPER, (Mornington Regional Gallery, VIC)

2013 Melbourne NOW, (National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC)

2012 Finalist FISHERS GHOST ART PRIZE, (Campbelltown Art Centre, NSW)

2011 ‘SUB12’, (Substation Art Centre, Newport, VIC)

2009 Finalist KEITH AND ELIZABETH MURDOCH SCHOLARSHIP (Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, Melbourne, VIC)

2007 Finalist WALLARA TRAVELLING SCHOLARSHIP (Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, Melbourne, VIC)

2006 Finalist NINO SANCIOLO ART PRIZE (the Italian Institute of Culture, Melbourne, VIC)

 

AWARDS / RESIDENCIES

2015 Arts Victoria New Work Grant

2014 Gertrude Contemporary/Artbank Commision

2014-16 Gertrude Contemporary Residency, Melbourne, VIC

2013 Marten Bequest Scholarship (Painting)

2011-12 Australia Council (Liverpool, UK) Residency

2007 Roger Kemp Memorial Prize (VCA, University of Melbourne, VIC)

2007 John Vickery Scholarship (VCA, University of Melbourne, VIC)

2006 Group winner Fringe Festival best Visual Arts (Melbourne Fringe Festival, Melbourne, VIC)

2005 Mary Turner Scholarship (Orange Regional Art Gallery, NSW)